fbpx

Dhaka To Chittagong Train Ticket Price & Schedule 2020

Here is your latest Dhaka to Chittagong train ticket price 2019. This schedule updated this month. Dhaka to Chittagong train schedule latest information also you get this post.

Bangladesh’s capital Dhaka. And the commercial capital is Chattogram. For this reason, the communication between Dhaka and Chittagong is quite deep.

Besides, Chittagong is well known as a tourist city. Thousands of people go to Cox’s Bazar in Chattagram every day.

The train is on the list of the main passengers of the passengers because of their pleasant tour. Because every day many trains run on Dhaka-Chittagong routes.

Dhaka To Chittagong Train Ticket Price With Full Schedule 2019 [Updated]Dhaka to Chattogram Train List

Dhaka to Chittagong train Schedule

Here is your Dhaka to Chittagong train schedule latest information by the table. Let’s know, these train schedules with off-day.

Name Of TrainsOff dayDeparture TimeArrival Time
Sonar Bangla ExpressWednesday7:00 am12:20 pm
Mohanagar ProvatiNone7:45 am13:50 pm
Karnaphuli ExpressNone8:30 am18:00 pm
Chattala ExpressNone01:00 pm08:50 pm
Subarna ExpressMonday03.00 pm20:10 pm
Mohanagar ExpressSunday09:00 pm04:30 am
Chittagong mailNone10:30 pm07:25 am
Turna ExpressNone11:30 pm06:20 am

Chittagong to Dhaka train Schedule

Name Of TrainsOff dayDeparture TimeArrival Time
Subarna ExpressMonday07:00 am12:10 pm
Mohanagar GoduliNo03:00 pm09:10 pm
Mohanagar ExpressSunday12:30 pm07:00 pm
Turna ExpressNo11:00 pm05:25 am
Sonar Bangla ExpressTuesday05:00 pm10:10 pm

Suborno Express Dhaka To Chittagong Train Ticket Price With Full Schedule 2019 [Updated]

Dhaka to Chittagong train ticket price 2019

Now I will tell you about this route all ticket prices with vat information. This information updated this month.


Sonar Bangla Express


Sonar Bangla Express (Train no. 787/788) is an intercity train of Bangladesh Railway which runs between Dhaka (capital of Bangladesh) and Chattogram (Chittagong).

Along with Suborno Express, Shonar Bangla Express has been considered one of the prestigious trains inaugurated by the Honorable Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina on 25 June 2016. The train connects capital Dhaka with the Port City Chattogram of Bangladesh.

Journey Time: 5 hours 20 minutes

Sub Station: Kamalapur, Dhaka Airport, Chittagong

Ticket Price

SeatTicket Price
Single Chair620 Tk.
Snigdha1020 Tk
First Class Seat820 Tk.
AC Seat1,120 Tk.

Mahanagar Provati


Mahanagar Provati is one of the most popular intercity train services in the Dhaka to Chittagong railway route. On the other hand, it is one of the busiest trains on the route and it operates the service all over the seven days of the week.

The train has around 16 compartments and there is also a prayer hall on the train.

Journey Time: 6 hours 5 minutes

Substation with time:

  • Dhaka – 07:45 am
  • Dhaka Airport – 08:10 am
  • Bhairab Bazar – 09:17 am
  • Braman Baria – 09:45 am
  • Akhura – 10:15 am
  • Comilla – 11:04 am
  • Laksam – 11:30 am
  • Gunaboti – 11:56 am
  • Feni – 12:08 pm
  • Chittagong – 01:50 pm

Ticket price

SeatTicket Price
Single Chair365 Tk.
First Class Seat480 Tk.
Snigdha676 Tk.
AC Seat808 Tk.

Mahanagar Godhuli

The Mahanagar Godhuli can take around 1000 passengers at a time on its Ac, non-AC seats and AC cabinets. The train number of the Mahanagar Godhuli is 722/703.

At the time of the journey, the train stops at Brhamanbaria, Bhairaab Bazar, Comilla, and Feni railway stations. The ticket price of the train varies in different types of seats.


Suborno Express


Suborno Express (Train no. 701/702) is an intercity train of Bangladesh Railway which runs between Dhaka (capital of Bangladesh) and Chattogram.

Suborno Express has been considered one of the prestigious trains since it is considered the first luxurious non-stop train of the country. The train connects capital Dhaka with the Port City Chattogram of Bangladesh.

Journey Time: 5 hours 10 minutes

Substation: Kamalapur, Dhaka Airport, Chittagong

Ticket Price

SeatTicket Price
Single Chair400 Tk.
Snigdha745 Tk.

Mahanagar Express


The Mahanagar Express is the second train which operates train service in the night time. This train operates its service in the six days of the week and Sunday is the weekly holiday for the train.

Journey Time:  7 hours

Substation with time:

  • Dhaka – 09:00 pm
  • Dhaka Airport – 09:32 pm
  • Narshindi – 10:14 pm
  • Bhairab Bazar – 10:45 pm
  • Ashuganj – 10:52 pm
  • Braman Baria – 11:11 pm
  • Akhura – 11:53 pm
  • Qosba – 12:01 am
  • Comilla – 12:50 am
  • Laksam – 02:02 am
  • Nangalkot – 02:20 am
  • Feni – 02:55 am
  • Chittagong – 04:00 am

Ticket price

SeatTicket Price
Single Chair365 Tk.
Snigdha676 Tk.
AC Birth1,249 Tk.

Turna Express


The Turna Express is a popular train service that operates a trip in the night in this route. Turna expresses stops on Comilla, Feni, and Laksham, and Brhamanbaria stations at the time of the journey. There are three types of seats in the Turna Nishita express, AC Bath, AC normal and Shovon Chair.

Journey Time:  6 hours 50 minutes

Substation with time:

  • Dhaka – 11:30 pm
  • Dhaka Airport – 11:59 pm
  • Bhairab Bazar – 01:23 am
  • Braman Baria – 01:41 am
  • Akhura – 02:28 am
  • Comilla – 03:38 am
  • Laksam – 04:13 am
  • Feni – 04:30 am
  • Chittagong – 06:20 am

Ticket price

SeatTicket Price
Single Chair365 Tk.
Snigdha676 Tk.
First Class Birth755 Tk.
AC Birth1,249 Tk.

Chattala Express


Chattala Express runs on the Dhaka-Chittagong route every day per week. But it is not available on Tuesday. It takes about 7 hours 50 minutes to go from Dhaka to Chittagong. Here is the time schedule of Chattala Express.

Journey Time:  7 hours 50 minutes (Local)

Substation with time:

  • Dhaka – 01:00 pm
  • Dhaka Airport – 01:27 pm
  • Narshindi – 02:15 pm
  • Bhairab Bazar – 02:52 pm
  • Braman Baria – 03:18 pm
  • Akhura – 03:50 pm
  • Qosba – 04:20 pm
  • Shoshidol – 04:33 pm
  • Comilla – 05:00 pm
  • Laksam – 05:48 pm
  • Nangankot – 06:06 pm
  • Hasanpur – 06:16 pm
  • Feni – 07:00 pm
  • Chittagong – 08:50 pm

Ticket price

SeatTicket Price
Sulov195 Tk.
First Class Seat480 Tk.

How Can You Buy a Train Ticket

How Can You Buy a Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.


Click to buy tickets online: E-Ticketing


If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing


For All Bangladesh Railway information, you can click: Bangladesh Railway


Railway stations Contact Number

  • Kamalapur Railway Station: +88 02 9358634, +88 02 9331822, +880 1711 691612
  • Airport Railway station: +88 02 8924239
  • Chittagong Railway station: +880 1711 506138

Luggage bagCharge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.


You Can Read

You might also like
6 Comments
  1. […] Dhaka-Chattogram train schedule & Ticket Price […]

  2. […] Dhaka To Chattogram Train Schedule & Ticket Price […]

  3. […] Dhaka To Chattogram Train Schedule & Ticket Price […]

  4. […] Chattogram Train Schedule & Ticket Price […]

  5. […] Dhaka to Chattogram Train Schedule […]

Leave A Reply