Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Godhuli Train Ticket Price 2022

If you want to know Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Godhuli Train Ticket Price. Yes! you are in the right place.

Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Godhuli is the important train in Dhaka to Chittagong route. This train runs every day on this route. This train has no off day.

Everyday Mahanagar Provati Departure at 07:45 am from Dhaka. This train arrival in Chittagong at 02:00 pm.

Then Mahanagar Provati changes his name to Mahanagar Ghodhuli & Departure from Chittagong at 03:00 pm. This train arrival in Dhaka at 09:10 pm.

The train has around 16 compartments and there is also a prayer hall on the train. It can take around 1000 passengers at a time on its Ac, non-AC seats and AC cabinets.

Mahanagar Provati
Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Godhuli Train Ticket Price 2022 3

Mahanagar Provati Train Schedule

Mahanagar Provati run this route every day. It takes only 6 hours 15 minutes to reach his destination.

StationDepartureArrival
Dhaka07:45 am02:00 pm

Mahanagar Provati Ticket price

Here is your Mahanagar Provati ticket price latest information. you can get your ticket from Kamalapur railway station, Dhaka airport station or Chittagong railway station.

SeatPrice (Adult) Price (Child)
S Chair345 Taka230 Taka
First Seat460 Taka305 Taka
Snigdha656 Taka437 Taka
AC Single788 Taka524 Taka

Mahanagar Provati Substations

Now I tell you all this train all substations list. The train stops many stations for the convenience of the passengers.

This substation is – Dhaka Airport, Bhairab Bazar, Braman Baria, Akhura, Comilla, Laksam, Gunaboti & Feni. Here is your full list of the time table.

Station Departure
Kamalapur07:45 am
Dhaka Airport08:14 am
Bhairab Bazar09:21 am
Brahman Baria09:44 am
Akhaura10:15 am
Comilla11:05 am
Laksam11:40 am
Gunaboti12:09 pm
Feni12:27 pm
Chittagong02:00 pm

Mahanagar Godhuli Train Schedule

Mahanagar Godhuli run this route every day. It takes only 6 hours 15 minutes to reach his destination.

StationDepartureArrival
Chittagong 03:00 pm09:25 pm

Mahanagar Godhuli Ticket price

Here is your Mahanagar Godhuli ticket price latest information. you can get your ticket from Kamalapur railway station, Dhaka airport station or Chittagong railway station.

SeatPrice (Adult) Price (Child)
S Chair345 Taka230 Taka
First Seat460 Taka305 Taka
Snigdha656 Taka437 Taka
AC Single788 Taka524 Taka

Mahanagar Godhuli Substations

Now I tell you all this train all substations list. The train stops many stations for the convenience of the passengers.

Station Departure
Chittagong03:00 pm
Feni04:30 pm
Gunaboti04:47 pm
Laksam05:20 pm
Comilla05:50 pm
Akhaura07:03 pm
Brahman Baria07:25 pm
Bhairab Bazar07:47 pm
Dhaka Airport08:56 pm
Kamalapur09:25 pm

How Can You Buy Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

Railway stations Contact Number

StationContact Number
Kamalapur+88 02 9358634, +88 02 9331822, +880 1711 691612
Dhaka Airport+88 02 8924239
Chittagong+880 1711 506138

Other advantages

  • Inter-city trains are destinations for the prayer rooms.
  • The guard has a first aid box.
  • There are toilet facilities. However, it is better not to use the toilet when the train is stopped.
  • Each bogi has one guide. They are responsible for the services of passengers, necessary advice and ensuring the overall safety of the train.
  • Aluminum shutters are on the side of the window for the safety of the passengers.
  • Shovon Bogie has the advantage of cutting a standing ticket. Standing tickets are issued after the total allotted tickets have been sold.
  • The cost of a standing ticket is the same as a seating ticket. The product can be taken just like a normal ticket.

Meal system

  • Food trains are added to inter-city trains.
  • The food can be taken to the food car from any end of the train via the corridor.
  • Daily magazines and magazines are also available.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Read More