Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Here is your Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price. Dhaka To Rajshahi is a very important route for Bangladesh Railway. Thousands of passengers journey on this route every day. Due to this, more than one train travels on this route every day.

Here is your latest train schedule, ticket price, Substations, off-day & more information. This information confirmed by Bangladesh Railway.

Every day, 3/4 train travels on this route. They are- Dhumketue Express, Banalata Express, Silk city Express & Padma Express. Here is your Schedule by the table.

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule
Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Here is your latest Dhaka to Rajshahi train schedule & ticket price by the table. This information updated from Bangladesh Railways.

TrainsDepartureArrivalOffday
Dhumketu Express06:00 am11:40 amThursday
Banalata Express01:30 pm06:15 pmFriday
Silk City Express02:45 pm08:35 pmSunday
Padma Express11:00 pm04:30 amTuesday

Rajshahi To Dhaka Train Schedule

TrainsDepartureArrivalOffday
Banalata Express 07:00 am11:30 amFriday
Silk City Express07:40 am01:30 pmSunday
Padma Express04:00 pm09:40 pmTuesday
Dhumketu Express11:20 pm04:45 amWednesday

Dhumketu Express Ticket Price | Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Dhumketu Express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. This train off day is Saturday from Dhaka & Friday from Rajshahi.

Dhumketu Express Train No is 769 & 770. It is one of the inter-city trains operated by the Bangladesh Railway. This is a luxury intercity train.

This is your latest ticket price list. This information collected from Bangladesh Railway. So, You can rest assured without any tension.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Single680 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha570 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair340 Taka + 15% Vat

Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur06:00 am
Biman Bandar06:27 am06:32 am
Joydebpur 06:57 am07:00 am
Tangail07:55 am07:57 am
BBSetu East08:17 am08:27 am
SH M Monsur Ali08:54 am08:57 am
Jamtail09:05 am09:07 am
Ullapara09:19 am09:22 am
Boral Bridge09:46 am09:49 am
Chatmohar10:03 am 10:06 am
Ishwardi Bypass10:25 am10:28 am
Abdulpur10:41 am10:43 am
Arani10:55 am10:57 am
Rajshahi11:40 am
Banalata Express Train Schedule
Banalata Express Train Schedule

Banalata Express Ticket Price | Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Banalata Express is a Bangladeshi Intercity train that runs between Chapainawabganj and Dhaka under Bangladesh Railway. This is a very new train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route.

Banalata Express train number is 791 & 792. It is a non-stop train on the Rajshahi-Dhaka route operated by Bangladesh Railway. The train runs up to Chapainawabganj.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the train with a video conference on 25 April 2019. After some time the route of the train was extended to Chapainawabganj.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina is naming it from the character Banalta Sen of poet Jibananda Das’s famous novel. The Banalta Express train was imported from Indonesia.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Single752 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha630 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair375 Taka + 15% Vat

Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur01:30 pm
Biman Bandar01:57 pm02:02 pm
Rajshahi06:15 pm06:35 pm
Chapai Nawabganj07:30 pm

Silk City Express Ticket Price | Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Silk City Express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. You can travel this train without any hesitation. Here is your latest ticket price by the table.

This train number is 753 & 754. This train runs at noon from Dhaka.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Single680 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha570 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair340 Taka + 15% Vat

Silk City Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur02:45 pm
Biman Bandar03:12 pm03:17 pm
Joydebpur03:48 pm03:53 pm
Mirzapur 04:26 pm04:30 pm
Tangail04:55 pm04:59 pm
BBSetu East05:19 pm05:29 pm
SH M Monsur Ali05:55 pm05:58 pm
Jamtail06:06 pm06:17 pm
Ullapara 06:29 pm06:32 pm
Boral Bridge06:57 pm07:00 pm
Chatmohar07:13 pm07:16 pm
Ishwardi Bypass07:35 pm 07:37 pm
Abdulpur07:50 pm07:52 pm
Rajshahi 08:35 pm
Padma Express Train Schedule
Padma Express Train Schedule

Padma Express Ticket Price | Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Padma express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. You can also travel on this train. Here is your train latest ticket price.

This is the best train for a night of Dhaka to Rajshahi route. It’s a broad gauge train of Bangladesh Railway.

It has 14 carriages car, 3 ac sleeper, 2 ac chair, 7 Shovan chairs & 2 power with break car. It has no dining car.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Berth1020 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha570 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair340 Taka + 15% Vat

Padma Express Substations from Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur11:00 pm
Biman Bandar11:27 pm11:32 pm
Joydebpur12:00 am12:05 am
Tangail01:00 am01:05 am
BBSetu East01:25 am01:35 am
SH M Monsur Ali02:04 am02:04 am
Ullapara02:23 am02:23 am
Boral Bridge02:44 am02:44 am
Ishwardi Bypass03:20 am 03:23 am
Abdulpur03:38 am03:38 am
Rajshahi04:30 am

Contact Number | Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule

Kamalapur Station 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711 691612
Dhaka Airport02-8924239
Rajshahi Station01711-622728, 761940

More Information

Dhaka to rajshahi railway distance 343 Km.
Journey time 4 hours 45 minutes to 6 hours 5 minutes.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags) 80 Taka
Dhaka to rajshahi train time table
Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 5

How Can buy Dhaka To Rajshahi train ticket?

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

Thank you for reading our article Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket. We always try to publish the latest information on Bangladesh Railway. However, if there is any information missing our site or if any information Wrong to let us know.

Please post your information below the comment. We must accept your advice. Thanks.


More Train Schedule

You might also like