fbpx

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2020

Here is your Dhaka To Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price. Dhaka To Rajshahi is a very important route for Bangladesh Railway.

Thousands of passengers journey on this route every day. Due to this, more than one train travels on this route every day.

Here is your latest train schedule, ticket price, Substations, off-day & more information. This information confirmed by Bangladesh Railway.

Every day, 3/4 train travels on this route. They are- Dhumketue Express, Banalata Express, Silk city Express & Padma Express. Here is your Schedule by the table.

Dhaka To Rajshahi Train

Here is your latest Dhaka to Rajshahi train schedule by the table. This information updated from Bangladesh Railways.

TrainsDeparture ArrivalOffday
Dhumketu Express06:00 AM11:40 AM Sat
Banalata Express01:15 PM06:00 PMFri
Silk City Express 02:40 PM08:45 PMSun
Padma Express11:10 PM04:40 AMTues

Rajshahi To Dhaka Train

TrainsDeparture ArrivalOffday
Banalata Express 07:00 AM11:40 AMFri
Silk City Express 07:40 AM01:02 PMSun
Padma Express04:00 PM09:38 PMTues
Dhumketu Express11:20 PM04:43 AMFri
Dhumketu Express

Dhumketu Express Ticket Price

Dhumketu Express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. This train off day is Saturday from Dhaka & Friday from Rajshahi.

Dhumketu Express Train No is 769 & 770. It is one of the inter-city trains operated by the Bangladesh Railway. This is a luxury intercity train.

This is your latest ticket price list. This information collected from Bangladesh Railway. So, You can rest assured without any tension.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair340 Tk.225 Tk.
Snigdha656 Tk.437 Tk.
AC Berth1,223 Tk. 827 Tk.

Dhumketu Express Substations from Dhaka

Stations Departure
Kamalapur06:00 AM
Dhaka Airport06:32 AM
Jaydebpur 06:57 AM
Tangail08:00 AM
BB Setu east08:29 AM
SH M Monsur Ali09:00 AM
Jamtail 09:09 AM
Ullapara 09:33 AM
Boral Bridge 09:56 AM
Chatmohar 10:07 AM
Ishurdi Bypass 10:34 AM
Abdulpur 10:47 AM
Arani 11:02 AM
Rajshahi 11:40 AM
Banalata Express

Banalata Express Ticket Price

Banalata Express is a Bangladeshi Intercity train that runs between Chapainawabganj and Dhaka under Bangladesh Railway. This is a very new train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route.

Banalata Express train number is 791 & 792. It is a non-stop train on the Rajshahi-Dhaka route operated by Bangladesh Railway. The train runs up to Chapainawabganj.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the train with a video conference on 25 April 2019. After some time the route of the train was extended to Chapainawabganj.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina is naming it from the character Banalta Sen of poet Jibananda Das’s famous novel. The Banalta Express train was imported from Indonesia.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair375 Tk. 250 Tk.
Snigdha725 Tk. 483 Tk.

Banalata Express Substations from Dhaka

Stations Departure
Kamalapur 01:15 PM
Dhaka Airport 01:47 PM
Rajshahi 06:00 PM
Silk City Express

Silk City Express Ticket Price

Silk City Express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. You can travel this train without any hesitation. Here is your latest ticket price by the table.

This train number is 753 & 754. This train runs at noon from Dhaka.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair340 Tk.225 Tk.
Snigdha656 Tk.437 Tk.
AC Single782 Tk.518 Tk.

Silk City Express Substations from Dhaka

Stations Departure
Kamalapur02:40 PM
Dhaka Airport03:12 PM
Joydebpur03:50 PM
Mirzapur 04:33 PM
Tangail05:03 PM
BB Setu east05:35 PM
SH M Monsur Ali 06:06 PM
Jamtail06:18 PM
Ullapara06:40 PM
Boral Bridge07:02 PM
Chatmohar 07:15 PM
Ishurdi Bypass 07:38 PM
Abdulpur 07:54 PM
Rajshahi08:45 PM
Padma Express

Padma Express Ticket Price

Padma express is the popular train on the Dhaka to Rajshahi route. You can also travel on this train. Here is your train latest ticket price.

This is the best train for a night of Dhaka to Rajshahi route. It’s a broad gauge train of Bangladesh Railway.

It has 14 carriages car, 3 ac sleeper, 2 ac chair, 7 Shovan chairs & 2 power with break car. It has no dining car.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair340 Tk.225 Tk.
Snigdha656 Tk.437 Tk.
AC Single782 Tk.518 Tk.

Padma Express Substations from Dhaka

Stations Departure
Dhaka Cantonment11:10 PM
Dhaka Airport11:42 PM
Jaydebpur12:08 AM
Tangail01:06 AM
BB Setu east01:36 AM
SH M Monsur Ali 02:05 AM
Ullapara 02:26 AM
Boral Bridge 02:54 AM
Chatmohar 03:06 AM
Ishurdi Bypass 03:30 AM
Abdulpur 03:45 AM
Shordha Road04:13 AM
Rajshahi 04:40 AM
Rajshahi-raily-station

Contact Number

  • Kamalapur Station – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
  • Dhaka Airport – 02-8924239
  • Rajshahi Station – +88 01711-622728, 761940

More Information

  • Dhaka to rajshahi railway distance – 343 Km.
  • Journey time – 4 hours 45 minutes to 6 hours 5 minutes.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

  • No more than 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • No more than 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • No more than 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • No more than 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

How Can buy Dhaka To Rajshahi train ticket?

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

We always try to publish the latest information on Bangladesh Railway. However, if there is any information missing our site or if any information Wrong to let us know.

Please post your information below the comment. We must accept your advice. Thanks.

More Train Schedule

Get our latest Information
Get our latest Information
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time
You might also like
2 Comments
  1. […] Rajshahi Train Schedule & Ticket Price […]

Leave A Reply

Content Protection by DMCA.com