Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & latest Ticket Price 2022

Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price you will get here easily. Here you also get Dhaka to Khulna train ticket booking all information.

Dhaka to Khulna is the popular route of Bangladesh Railway. Dhaka to Khulna Railway distance is 272 Km. The train is the most popular service on this route.

Only Sundarban Express & Chitra Express Run Dhaka to Khulna route every day except Offday. So far this schedule is really important for you.

Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule

Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule

Here is your Dhaka to Khulna train schedule by the table. Sundarban Express Departure Dhaka at 06:20 am & Khulna arrival 04:20 Pm. This train Journey time for more than 10 hours. Wednesday is Offday for Sundarban Express.

Chitra Express Departure Dhaka at 07:00 pm & Khulna arrival 05:10 am. Monday is Offday for this train.

NameDepartureArrivalOff
Sundarban Express08:15 AM05:40 PMWed
Chitra Express07:00 PM03:40 AMMon

Khulna To Dhaka Train Schedule

NameDepartureArrivalOff
Chitra Express09:00 AM05:55 PMMon
Sundarban Express10:15 PM07:00 AMTues
sundarrban express

Sundarban Express Train Tickets

Sundarban Express is an intercity train in Bangladesh Railway which runs between the capital city Dhaka and the southwestern city Khulna. It has started its operation on 17 August 2003.

Here you get this route latest ticket price. This price collected from Bangladesh Railway. So you can believe this information for no hesitation.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair505 Taka335 Taka
Snigdha966 Taka639 Taka
AC Single1,156 Taka765 Taka
AC Berth1,781 Taka1,195 Taka
  • 15% Vat will be added to this price.

Sundarban Express Substations

Station NameUp Time (726) Down Time (725)
Kamalapur08:15 am07:00 am
Biman Bandar08:47 am06:28 am
Joydebpur09:17 am06:02 am
Tangail10:30 am
BB Setu East10:55 am04:44 am
SH M Monsur Ali11:24 am04:03 am
Jamtail11:34 am03:53 am
Ullapara11:49 am03:39 am
Boral Bridge12:11 pm03:18 am
Chatmohar12:27 pm03:02 am
Ishwardi01:20 pm02:35 am
Bhairamara01:43 pm01:56 am
Poradaha02:04 pm01:35 am
Alamdanga02:23 pm01:16 am
Chuadanga02:45 pm12:56 am
Darsana Halt03:18 pm
Court Chandpur03:44 pm12:01 am
Jessore04:24 pm11:23 pm
Noapara04:56 pm10:52 pm
Daulatpur05:21 pm10:27 pm
Khulna05:40 pm10:15 pm
Chitra Express

Chitra Express Train Tickets

Chitra Express is a Bangladeshi Intercity train that runs between the capital city Dhaka and the southwestern city Khulna. This train is named after the river Chitra of Narail.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Single Chair505 Tk.335 Tk.
Snigdha966 Tk.639 Tk.
AC Chair1,156 Tk.765 Tk.
AC Birth1,781 Tk.1,195 Tk.
  • 15% Vat will be added to this price.

Chitra Express Substations From Dhaka

Station NameUp Time (764)Down Time (763)
Kamalapur07:00 pm05:55 pm
Biman Bandar07:32 pm05:25 pm
Jaydebpur07:58 pm05:01 pm
Tangail09:00 pm04:09 pm
BB Setu East09:25 pm03:47 pm
SH M Monsur Ali09:53 pm02:52 pm
Ullapara10:12 pm02:33 pm
Boral Bridge10:31 pm02:12 pm
Chatmohar10:47 pm01:56 pm
Ishwardi11:35 pm01:25 pm
Bhairamara11:58 pm12:52 pm
Mirpur12:39 pm
Poradaha12:29 am12:27 pm
Alamdanga12:38 am12:09 pm
Chuadanga12:58 am11:49 am
Darshana Hal11:28 am
Court Chandpur01:43 am11:02 am
Mobarakgong01:54 am10:49 am
Jessore02:24 am10:06 am
Noapara02:55 am09:34 am
Khulna03:40 am09:00 am
Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule

Contact Number

  • Kamalapur Station – 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
  • Dhaka Airport Station- 02-8924239
  • Khulna Station – 041-723222

More Information

  • Dhaka to Khulna railway distance – 272 Km.
  • Journey time – 9 hours 10 minutes to 10 hours 10 minutes

How Can You Buy a Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s own website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

Dhaka To Khulna Train: Buy a Ticket

There are four options available for you for purchasing the train ticket.

  • First of all, you need to go to your departure railway station and find the ticket counter for your desired coach and purchase.
  • You can purchase the train tickets online through Bangladesh Railway’s E-Ticketing Service by credit card or cash card or from your Brac Bank account you can pay the ticket price.
  • You can purchase train tickets through your Dutch Bangla Mobile Banking or Rocket Mobile Banking Account.
  • The last option is Bkash, yes! You can purchase your train tickets through your Bkash account.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods.

Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

  • No more than 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • No more than 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • No more than 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • No mor/-e than 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • No more than 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • No more than 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Read More