Chitra Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2022

Here is your Chitra Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price. This is the most popular train in Dhaka to Khulna. If you want to travel Dhaka to Khulna route this train can be good choice for you.

Dhaka to Khulna train journey is very easy and more comfortable than the opposite journey. When you journey before by train you’ll feel enjoy each moment. This journey is really easy and cozy than the other journey. It gives you different kinds of experiences. When you travel by train you will enjoy every moment.

Chitra Express runs from Dhaka to Khulna in a broad gauge bogie. The train has a total of 12 bogeys and 4 seats. The train has two air-conditioned (AC) cabins and AC chair rooms. Additional buggy is added to the train on different days.

chitra express tarin schedule

Chitra Express Train Schedule

Here you will the information about the Chitra Express train schedule. Chitra departs from Dhaka at 07:00 pm and arrives at Khulna at 03:40 am. This time it holds the 763 number.

On the return trip, Chitra Express leaves the Khulna station at 09:00 and reaches Kamalapur station at 05:55 pm. About 9 hours are needed on this journey. The weekly holiday of this train is Monday.

Stations Off DayDepartureArrival
Dhaka to KhulnaMonday07:00 pm03:40 am
Khulna to DhakaMonday09:00 am05:55 pm

Chitra Express Train Schedule | Substations

This train has many substations. Here i tell you about this with the schedule time.

Station Name
Station NameUp Time (763)Down Time (764)
Naoyapara09:3102:52
Jessore10:0202:20
Mobarakganj10:4701:58
Koatchanpur11:0001:41
Darshana Hat11:2501:22
Chuyadanga11:4600:55
Alamdanga12:0700:35
Poradoho12:2400:16
Mirpur12:3700:01
Veramara12:4923:55
Ishwardi13:1523:15
Chatmohor13:4822:44
Baral bridge14:0922:29
Ullapara14:3022:09
Shaheed M Mansur Ali14:4921:51
B-Bridge East15:4521:15
Bimanbandar17:2219:27

Chitra Express Train Ticket price

There are lots of classes on the ticket in Chitra Express. This train ticket price is based on its seat categories. This train ticket begins at 505 takas and ends at 1505 taka. See the below chart and select it as soon as for you.

Seat ClassesTicket Price (15% VAT)
Shovon Chair505 Taka
First Seat670 Taka
Snigdha840 Taka
First Berth1005 Taka
AC Seat1005 Taka
AC Berth1505 Taka

Thank you for reading Chitra Express Train Schedule. If you need more information about Bangladesh railway you can visit their website.

How Can You Buy a Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s own website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods.

Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

  • 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Read More