fbpx

Dhaka To Rangpur Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2020

Hi Friends! Want to know Dhaka to Rangpur train schedule & ticket Price? Yes, you are in the right location. Rangpur express & Kurigram Express is the main train in this route.

We are now giving you the exact train schedule for Dhaka to Rangpur and Rangpur to Dhaka updated 2020.

The route of Dhaka to Rangpur almost 539 KM long. Normally 10 hours you reach Dhaka to Rangpur.

Dhaka To Rangpur Train ScheduleDhaka to Rangpur train schedule

Now Two train is available on this route. That is Rangpur Express & Kurigram Express. Through this post, you can learn about the schedule of Rangpur train, ticket prices and more from Dhaka.

Dhaka to Rangpur

TrainDhaka DepartureRangpur ArrivalOffday
Rangpur Express09.00 am06:00 pmSunday
Kurigram Express08.45 pm05:00 amWednesday

Rangpur To Dhaka

TrainRangpur DepartureDhaka ArrivalOffday
Rangpur Express08.00 pm05:00 amSunday
Kurigram Express08.37 am05:25 pmWednesday

Dhaka to Chattogram train scheduleDhaka to Rangpur train ticket price

Now I will tell you about this route all ticket prices with vat information. This information updated this month.


Rangpur Express


Rangpur Express (Train no. 771/772) is a intercity train in this route. This train are available to Dhaka to Rangpur and also Rangpur to Dhaka. You can go to your desire station through these trains.

It is more than comfortable for passengers. Below the table is the Rangpur Express ( Dhaka to Rangpur) time schedule with detailed information.

Journey Time: 10 Hours

Substation with time:

  • Kamlapur – 09:00 am
  • Dhaka airport – 09:32 am
  • Bangobondhu bridge east – 11:37 am
  • Chatmohor – 11:56 am
  • Natore – 01:58 pm
  • Shantahar – 03:05 pm
  • Bagura – 03:45 pm
  • Bonarpara – 04:36 pm
  • Gaibandha – 05:00 pm
  • Bamondanga – 05:36 pm
  • Pergacha – 05:57 pm
  • Kawnia – 06:35 pm
  • Rangpur – 07:00 pm

Ticket Price

  • Single Chair – 525 Taka
  • Snigdha – 986 Taka
  • AC Chair – 1182 Taka

For any kind of help contact on their Phone & Website.

Komlapur Railway Station : 02-9358634, 9331822, 01711-691-612

Airport Railway Station: 02-8924239

Website: www.railway.gov.bd


Kurigram Express


Kurigram express is a new train in the dhaka to kurigram route. You can reach Rangpur from Dhaka even on this train.

Below the table is the Kurigram Express ( Dhaka to Rangpur) time schedule with detailed information.

Journey Time: 8 Hours 20 Minutes

Sub Stations with time

  • Dhaka – 08:45 pm
  • Airport – 09:17 pm
  • Santaher – 02:15 am
  • Joypurhat – 02:53 am
  • Parbatipur – 04:10 am
  • Badarganj – 04:29 am
  • Rangpur – 05:03 am

Ticket Price

  • Single Chair – 490 Taka
  • Snigdha – 923 Taka
  • AC Chair – 1101 Taka
  • AC Birth – 1692 Taka

rangpur expressDhaka to Rangpur train Substation ticket price

You will have to know the train code in two different stations. One of these Dhaka Komlapur and another Rangpur Station.

Here is your this train ticket price. This price collected from Bangladesh Railway.

Dhaka to Rangpur Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 505 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 840 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 1010 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1510 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Kaunia Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 505 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 840 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC– 1010 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1510 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Kurigram Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 515 Tk.
  • AC Chair – 855 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Pirgacha Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 480 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 795 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 955 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1430 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Bamondanga Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 465 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 775 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 930 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1395 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Gaibandha Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 445 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 740 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 890 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1335 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Bonarpara Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 430 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 715 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 860 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1290 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Bagura Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 395 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 660 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 790 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1180 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Santahar Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 360 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 600 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 715 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 1075 Tk + 15% Vat

Dhaka to Natore Ticket Price

  • Shovon Chair – 320 Tk.
  • Chair AC – 530 Tk + 15% Vat
  • Seat AC – 640 Tk + 15% Vat
  • AC Birth – 955 Tk + 15% Vat

Train ticketsHow Can You Buy a Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. Normally it departures from Kamalapur Railway station and from the airport. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s own website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

Click to buy tickets online: E-Ticketing

If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing

Charge to carry goods in Train

An air-conditioned passenger can carry 56 kilograms, first-class passenger 37.5kg, comfortably class passengers 28kg and cheap second class passenger with 23 kilograms without rent.

By paying extra goods, you can take it as baggage to its own destination. There are trolleys for carrying luggage. There are wheelchairs for carrying sick people.

Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

  • 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Now if you like this post please do share it on your social media profile so that, when you will need this information then you can easily find this. If you have any queries about Dhaka to Rangpur Train Schedule then leave us a comment. Thanks for reading this post.

You Can Read Also

You might also like

Leave A Reply