Chattala Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Chattala Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price is a very important issue for Chittagong citizens. Thousands of passengers commute on this route every day.

The train is a local train on the Dhaka to Chittagong route. So those who want to go to different stations like this train.

However, the train reaches its destination with more time than other trains. Who wants to go directly from Dhaka to Chittagong, avoid this train. You can choose Subarna Express, Sonar Bangla Express, Turna Express or Mahanagar Express.

Chattala Express runs on the Dhaka-Chittagong route every day per week. But it is not available on Tuesday. It takes about 7 hours 30 minutes to go from Dhaka to Chittagong. Here is the time schedule of Chattala Express.

Chattala express train schedule
Chattala Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Chattala Express Train Schedule

Here is your Chattala Express train schedule & ticket price latest information. This information is updated this month. This is a very local train Dhaka to Chittagong route.

Dhaka to Chittagong | Chattala Express Train Schedule

Train No802
Kamalapur Departure01:00 pm
Dhaka Airport Departure01:32 pm
Chittagong Arrival08:30 pm
OffdayTuesday
Journey Time07 Hour 30 Mint
Dhaka to Chittagong Distance346 km.

Chittagong to Dhaka | Chattala Express Train Schedule

Train No801
Chittagong Departure08:30 am
Kamalapur Arrival03:50 pm
OffdayTuesday
Journey Time07 Hour 20 Mint
Dhaka to Chittagong Distance346 km.

Substations | Dhaka To Chittagong

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur01:00 pm
Biman Bandar01:27 pm 01:32 pm
Narsingdi02:15 pm02:17 pm
Methikanda02:40 pm02:42 pm
Bhairab Bazar02:58 pm03:00 pm
Brahmanbaria03:20 pm03:22 pm
Akhaura03:50 pm03:53 pm
Quasba04:25 pm04:27 pm
Shashidal04:41 pm04:43 pm
Cumilla05:05 pm05:08 pm
Laksam05:55 pm06:00 pm
Nangolkot06:16 pm06:18 pm
Hasanpur06:25 pm06:27 pm
Feni06:50 pm06:53 pm
Kumira07:59 pm08:01 pm
Chittagong08:30 pm

Substations | Chittagong To Dhaka

StationArrivalDeparture
Chittagong08:30 am
Kumira08:58 am09:00 am
Feni10:10 am10:15 am
Hasanpur10:38 am10:40 am
Nangolkot10:48 am10:50 am
Laksam11:07 am11:12 am
Cumilla11:52 am11:57 am
Shashidal12:20 pm12:22 pm
Quasba12:38 pm12:40 pm
Akhaura01:02 pm01:05 pm
Brahmanbaria01:25 pm01:28 pm
Bhairab Bazar01:48 pm01:50 pm
Methikanda02:07 pm02:09 pm
Narsingdi02:26 pm02:28 pm
Biman Bandar03:10 pm03:12 pm
Kamalapur03:50 pm

Chattala Express Ticket Price

Here is your Chattala Express Train Ticket Price. Very recently Bangladesh railway changed there ticket price. So you need to know about this latest information’s.

ClassRent Per Seat
First Seat460 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair345 Taka + 15% Vat
Shovon285 Taka + 15% Vat

How Can Buy Chattala Express Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

How to Track Chattala Express

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 801/802. OR tr <space> Chattala Express
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.
chittagong-railway-station
Chattala Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 4

Railway stations Contact Number

StationContact Number
Kamalapur+88 02 9358634, +88 02 9331822, +880 1711 691612
Dhaka Airport+88 02 8924239
Chittagong+880 1711 506138

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag) 40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Know More