Parabat Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Parabat Express is the most popular Train in Dhaka to Sylhet Route. Here you get all information about Parabat Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price. It runs from Kamalapur to Sylhet station. It was launched as an inter-city train that provides luxurious and fast services.

Parabat Express is one of the fastest and luxury trains in Bangladesh. It leaves from Kamalapur for Sylhet station. This train service was started in 1986. On 4th December 1985, Ershad Government inaugurated this train with 1 pair of passenger locos.

Parabat Express is a priority train on the Bangladesh Railway network. It has fewer stops than other express trains and stops at only a few major stations.

Parabat Express Train Schedule
Parabat Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Parabat Express Train Schedule

Parabat Express train departs time from Dhaka at 06:20 am and arrives a time in Sylhet at 01:00 pm. Within the return journey, it departs time from Sylhet at 03:45 pm and arrives a time in Dhaka at 10:40 pm. Tuesday is the weekly off day of the Parabat Express train.

Dhaka to Sylhet Train Schedule

Train No709
Kamalapur Departure06:20 am
Dhaka Airport Departure06:52 am
Sylhet Arrival01:00 pm
OffdayTuesday
Journey Time

Sylhet to Dhaka Train Schedule

Train No710
Sylhet Departure03:45 pm
Kamalapur Arrival10:40 pm
OffdayTuesday
Journey Time06 Hour 55 Minutes

Substations | Dhaka to Sylhet

Parabat Express train has a complete of more stations. As a result of stress on the railway workers after the intercity train, the train has acquired new people at completely different occasions and acquired precedence in varied services.

As a result of the popularity of the train once more, it’s time to change. The station’s name and their Uptime and Downtime has given in below based on Bangladesh Railway. Check out from the below chart.

Stations NameArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur06:20 am
Biman Bandar06:47 am06:52 am
Bhairab Bazar07:53 am07:56 am
Brahmanbaria08:16 am 08:19 am
Azampur08:40 am08:42 am
Nayapara09:20 am09:22 am
Shaistaganj09:49 am09:52 am
Sreemangal10:30 am10:33 am
Bhanugach10:53 am10:55 am
Kulaura11:27 am11:30 am
Maijgaon12:00 pm12:02 pm
Sylhet01:00 pm

Substations | Sylhet to dhaka

Stations NameArrivalDeparture
Sylhet03:45 pm
Maijgaon04:23 pm04:25 pm
Kulaura04:58 pm05:01 pm
Bhanugach05:33 pm05:35 pm
Sreemangal05:55 pm05:58 pm
Shaistaganj06:52 pm06:55 pm
Nayapara07:18 pm07:20 pm
Azampur08:08 pm08:10 pm
Brahmanbaria08:30 pm08:34 pm
Bhairab_Bazar08:53 pm08:56 pm
Biman_Bandar10:00 pm
Kamalapur10:40 pm

Parabat Express Ticket Price

Parabat Express train ticket price is not very high. You may simply purchase a train ticket from counter or online. Right here i have introduced the Parabat Express ticket price and added it to this site.

ClassesTicket Price
AC Single640 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha530 Taka + 15% Vat
First Seat425 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair320 Taka

How Can You Buy Parabat Express Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s own website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

How to Track Parabat Express

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 709/710. OR tr <space> Parabat Express
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods.

Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Read More