Parabat Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2022

Parabat Express is the most popular Train in Dhaka to Sylhet Route. Here you get all information about Parabat Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price. It runs from Kamalapur to Sylhet station. It was launched as an inter-city train that provides luxurious and fast services.

Parabat Express is one of the fastest and luxury trains in Bangladesh. It leaves from Kamalapur for Sylhet station. This train service was started in 1986. On 4th December 1985, Ershad Government inaugurated this train with 1 pair of passenger locos.

Parabat Express is a priority train on the Bangladesh Railway network. It has fewer stops than other express trains and stops at only a few major stations.

parabat express train schedule

Parabat Express Train Schedule

Parabat Express train departs time from Dhaka at 06:20 am and arrives a time in Sylhet at 01:00 pm. Within the return journey, it departs time from Sylhet at 01:45 pm and arrives a time in Dhaka at 10:40 pm. Tuesday is the weekly off day of the Parabat Express train.

Station NameDepartureArrivalOff Day
Dhaka To Sylhet06:20 am01:00 pmTuesday
Sylhet To Dhaka03:45 pm10:40 pmTuesday

Parabat Express Substations

Parabat Express train has a complete of 10 break stations. As a result of stress on the railway workers after the intercity train, the train has acquired new people at completely different occasions and acquired precedence in varied services.

As a result of the popularity of the train once more, it’s time to change. The station’s name and their Uptime and Downtime has given in below based on Bangladesh Railway. Check out from the below chart.

Stations NameUp Time (709)Down Time (710)
Kamalapur06:20 am10:40 pm
Biman Bandar06:47 am10:00 pm
Baralbrij07:53 am08:53 pm
BramanBaria08:16 am08:30 pm
Azimpur08:40 am08:08 pm
Nowapara09:20 am07:18 pm
Saiestaganj09:49 am06:52 pm
Srimangal10:30 am05:55 pm
Bhanugach10:53 am05:33 pm
Kulaura11:27 am04:58 pm
Maijgaon12:00 pm04:23 pm
Sylhet01:00 pm03:45 pm

Parabat Express Train Ticket Price

Parabat Express train ticket price is not very high. You may simply purchase a train ticket from counter or online. Right here i have introduced the Parabat Express ticket price and added it to this site.

Seat ClassesTicket Price (15% VAT)
Shevon Chair340 Taka
First Seat445 Taka
Snigdha630 Taka
AC Seat756 Taka

Thank you for reading this article. If you have more information’s about this you can visit Bangladesh Railway website. You can comment bellow for your information.

Read More