Upaban Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Upaban Express is the most popular train on the Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule. This train runs Dhaka to Sylhet route.

When Upaban Express runs Dhaka to the Sylhet route this number is 739. When this train runs Sylhet to Dhaka route this number is 740. You can live track of this train in this link.

This Express train has Big food compartment, Prayer Room, Public Toilet & Government Police guard.

This Train was inaugurated on 4 May 1988. Three other intercity trains, Parabat Express, Jayantika Express and Kalni Express run on this route.

Upaban-express-train-schedule
Upaban Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Upaban Express Train schedule

Upaban express Departure Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 08:30 PM. This train arrival Sylhet at 05:00 AM. Wednesday is this train Off day.

This train Departure Sylhet at 11:30 PM & arrival at Dhaka Kamalapur station at 06:45 AM. This train runs every day on the Sylhet to Dhaka route.

Dhaka to Sylhet | Upaban Express Train Schedule

At first, I will give you this train Dhaka to Sylhet’s schedule. Here you get all the latest information with all substations.

Train No739
Kamalapur Departure08:30 pm
Dhaka Airport Departure09:02 pm
Sylhet Arrival05:00 am
OffdayWednesday
Dhaka to Sylhet distance319 Km
Journey time 8 hours 30 minutes

Sylhet to Dhaka | Upaban Express Train Schedule

Train No740
Sylhet Departure11:30 pm
Dhaka Airport Arrival06:00 am
Kamalapur Arrival06:45 am
OffdayMonday

Substations | Dhaka to Sylhet

Upaban Express runs Dhaka to sylhet. This train stops many stations for passengers. Here is all station list with latest time table.

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur08:30 pm
Biman Bandar08:57 pm09:02 pm
Narsingdi09:45 pm09:47 pm
Bhairab Bazar10:20 pm10:23 pm
Shaistaganj12:39 am12:41 am
Sreemangal01:27 am01:30 am
Bhanugach01:50 am01:52 am
Shamshernagar02:05 am02:07 am
Kulaura02:40 am02:40 am
Baramchal03:00 am01:05 am
Maijgaon03:28 am03:30 am
Sylhet05:00 am

Substations | Sylhet to Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Sylhet11:30 pm
Maijgaon12:10 am12:12 am
Kulaura12:48 am12:51 am
Shamshernagar01:20 am01:22 am
Bhanugach01:38 am01:40 am
Sreemangal02:12 am02:12 am
Shaistaganj02:57 am03:00 am
Bhairab Bazar04:47 am04:50 am
Biman Bandar06:00 am
Kamalapur06:45 am

Upaban Express train ticket price

Now I will give you this train all the latest ticket prices. This list updated this month for you.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Berth955 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha530 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair320 Taka + 15% Vat

About Upaban Express

Upaban Express is an intercity train that runs from Dhaka to Sylhet under the Bangladesh Railway. It is one of the fastest and luxury trains in Bangladesh.

Upaban Express was inaugurated on the Dhaka Sylhet route in 1988. This train encountered an accident on the way from Sylhet to Dhaka on 23 June 2019.

The accident killed 4-5 people and injured more than 100 people. Sylhet rail link with Dhaka was disrupted for about 24 hours.

sylhet-railway-station-1
Upaban Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 4

Contact Number

Kamalapur Station02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
Dhaka Airport Station02-8924239
Sylhet Station01611-704294, 717036

How Can You Buy Upaban Express Train Ticket

If you want to buy your train (Upaban Express) tickets online. You have two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

How to Track Upaban Express

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 739/740. OR tr <space> Upaban Express
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Read More