Jayantika Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2022

Now i will tell you Jayantika Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price. This is a popular train in Dhaka to Sylhet route. This is an intercity train in Bangladesh. This train begins its operation not too long ago.

Jayantika Express has many facilities. It has a food zone from where you can collect food, a first aid zone, a pray zone, and many more facilities that give you tranquility.

jayantika express tarin schedule
Jayantika Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2022 3

Jayantika Express Train Schedule

Here you can find the exact Schedule of Jayantika Express Train. This train (717 & 718) will depart time from the Sylhet railway station at 11:15 and arrival time Dhaka at 18:25 on daily basis. The Jayantika Express return departure time from Dhaka at 12:15 on daily basis and arrival time Sylhet at 19:00 within on duty.

Station NameDepartureArrivalOff Day
Dhaka to Sylhet12:15 pm07:00 pmNo
Sylhet to Dhaka11:15 am06:25 pmThursday

Jayantika Express Train Schedule | Substations

Jayantika Express travels from Dhaka Kamlapur station to Sylhet station. It is among the quickest and luxurious intercity trains in Bangladesh. This train stopped many stations like these station’s names are listing below.

Station NameUp Time (717)Down Time (718)
Biman Bandar11:42 am05:53 pm
Ashuganj01:01 pm04:38 pm
B-Baria01:20 pm04:19 pm
Azampur01:52 pm03:55 pm
Mokandpur02:10 pm03:38 pm
Harashpur02:25 pm03:25 pm
Montola02:38 pm03:12 pm
Noapara02:55 pm02:48 pm
Shahjibazar03:10 pm02:28 pm
Saiestaganj03:27 pm02:13 pm
Srimangal04:10 pm01:31 pm
Bhanugach04:33 pm01:08 pm
Kulaura05:27 pm12:32 pm
Maijgaon06:00 pm11:55 am

Jayantika Express Train Ticket Price

Jayantika Express train has many kinds of seat classes. These are Shovon Chair, First seat, and AC Seat. This train ticket prices are based mostly on their high quality. See the Jayantika train ticket price below chart and select one for you.

Seat ClassesTicket Price (15% VAT)
Shevon Chair295 Taka
First Seat395 Taka
AC Seat679 Taka

Thank you for reading this post. If you need more information about this visit Bangladesh Railway official website.

How Can You Buy a Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s own website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods.

Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

  • 28 kgs (1 bag) BDT 30
  • 28 kgs (2 bags) BDT 40
  • 37 kg (1 bag) BDT 40
  • 37 kg (2 bags) BDT 50
  • 56 kg (1 bag) BDT 60
  • 56 kgs (2 bags) BDT 80

Read More