Mahanagar Provati Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

If you want to know Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Godhuli Train Ticket Price. Yes! you are in the right place. Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Godhuli is the important train in Dhaka to Chittagong route. This train runs every day on this route. This train has no off day.

Everyday Mahanagar Provati Departure at 07:45 am from Dhaka. This train arrival in Chittagong at 02:00 pm. Then Mahanagar Provati changes his name to Mahanagar Ghodhuli & Departure from Chittagong at 03:00 pm. This train arrival in Dhaka at 09:10 pm.

The train has around 16 compartments and there is also a prayer hall on the train. It can take around 1000 passengers at a time on its Ac, non-AC seats and AC cabinets.

Mohanagar Provati train schedule
Mahanagar Provati Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Mahanagar Provati Train Schedule

Mahanagar Provati run this route every day. It takes only 6 hours 15 minutes to reach his destination. This is a very popular train in this route. This train name also called Mahanagar Ghodhuli when its run Chittagong to Dhaka.

Dhaka to Chittagong | Mahanagar Provati Train Schedule

Train No704
Kamalapur Departure07:45 am
Dhaka Airport Departure08:14 am
Chittagong Arrival02:00 pm
OffdayNo
Dhaka to Chittagong Distance
Journey Time6 Hour 15 Minutes

Chittagong to Dhaka | Mahanagar Ghodhuli Train Schedule

Train No703
Chittagong Departure03:00 pm
Kamalapur Arrival09:25 pm
OffdayNo

Substations | Dhaka to Chittagong

StationArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur07:45 am
Biman Bandar08:10 am08:14 am
Bhairab Bazar09:18 am09:21 am
Brahmanbaria09:40 am09:44 am
Akhaura10:10 am10:15 am
Cumilla11:01 am11:05 am
Laksam11:35 am11:40 am
Gunabati12:07 pm12:09 pm
Feni12:23 pm12:27 pm
Chittagong02:00 pm

Substations | Chittagong to Dhaka

StationArrivalDeparture
Chittagong03:00 pm
Feni04:25 pm04:30 pm
Gunabati04:45 pm04:47 pm
Laksam05:15 pm05:20 pm
Cumilla05:46 pm05:50 pm
Akhaura07:00 pm07:03 pm
Brahmanbaria07:21 pm07:25 pm
Bhairab Bazar07:44 pm07:47 pm
Kamalapur09:25 pm

Mahanagar Provati Ticket price

Here is your Mahanagar Provati & Mahanagar Ghodhuli ticket price latest information. you can get your ticket from Kamalapur railway station, Dhaka airport station or Chittagong railway station.

SeatRent Per Seat
AC Single685 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha570 Taka + 15% Vat
First Seat460 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair345 Taka + 15% Vat

How Can Buy Mahanagar Provati Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

How to Track Mahanagar Provati

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 703/704. OR tr <space> Mahanagar Provati
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.
chittagong railway station
Mahanagar Provati Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 4

Railway stations Contact Number

StationContact Number
Kamalapur+88 02 9358634, +88 02 9331822, +880 1711 691612
Dhaka Airport+88 02 8924239
Chittagong+880 1711 506138

Other advantages

  • Inter-city trains are destinations for the prayer rooms.
  • The guard has a first aid box.
  • There are toilet facilities. However, it is better not to use the toilet when the train is stopped.
  • Each bogi has one guide. They are responsible for the services of passengers, necessary advice and ensuring the overall safety of the train.
  • Aluminum shutters are on the side of the window for the safety of the passengers.
  • Shovon Bogie has the advantage of cutting a standing ticket. Standing tickets are issued after the total allotted tickets have been sold.
  • The cost of a standing ticket is the same as a seating ticket. The product can be taken just like a normal ticket.

Meal system

  • Food trains are added to inter-city trains.
  • The food can be taken to the food car from any end of the train via the corridor.
  • Daily magazines and magazines are also available.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Read More