Mohanagar Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Here is your Mohanagar Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price. This is a very important train on the Dhaka to Chittagong route.

Mohanagar Express operates its service in the six days of the week. Sunday is the weekly holiday for the train. This is the second train which operates in the night time.

This train Departure Dhaka at 09:20 pm. Chittagong arrival at 04:50 am. The train stops on Sunday. On the other hand Mohanagar Express Departure Chittagong at 12:30 pm. This train Dhaka arrival time at 07:10 pm.

This train has air-conditioned well-maintained cabin, clean AC chairs. Besides, there are toilets, fan towels, high commodities in Patron. There are also laptops and mobile charges. Here is your Mohanagar Express Train Schedule & Ticket price information.

Mohanagar-Express-train-schedule
Mohanagar Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Mohanagar Express Train Schedule

Mohanagar Express is the most popular train in Dhaka to Chittagong route. This train runs this route every day. It takes 7 hours 30 minutes to reach his destination. Here is your Mohanagar express train schedule latest information’s.

Dhaka to Chittagong | Mohanagar Express Train Schedule

Train No722
Kamalapur Departure09:20 pm
Dhaka Airport Departure09:52 pm
Chittagong Arrival04:50 am
OffdaySunday
Journey Time07 hour 30 minutes
Dhaka to Chittagong Distance

Chittagong to Dhaka | Mohanagar Express Train Schedule

Train No721
Chittagong Departure12:30 pm
Kamalapur Arrival07:10 pm
OffdaySunday
Journey Time6 Hour 40 Minutes
Dhaka to Chittagong Distance

Substations | Dhaka to Chittagong

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur 09:20 pm
Biman_Bandar09:47 pm09:52 pm
Narsingdi10:32 pm10:34 pm
Bhairab Bazar11:05 pm11:08 pm
Ashuganj11:16 pm11:18 pm
Brahmanbaria11:33 pm11:37 pm
Akhaura12:05 am12:08 am
Quasba12:37 am12:40 am
Cumilla01:47 am01:50 am
Laksam02:15 am02:20 am
Nangolkot02:35 am02:37 am
Feni03:03 am03:08 am
Kumira04:14 am
Chittagong04:50 am

Substations | Chittagong to Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Chittagong12:30 pm
Kumira12:56 pm12:58 pm
Feni02:05 pm02:08 pm
Nangolkot02:34 pm02:36 pm
Laksam02:53 pm02:56 pm
Cumilla03:20 pm03:23 pm
Quasba03:56 pm03:58 pm
Akhaura04:20 pm04:23 pm
Brahmanbaria04:42 pm04:46 pm
Ashuganj05:01 pm05:03 pm
Bhairab_Bazar05:10 pm05:13 pm
Narsingdi05:45 pm05:47 pm
Kamalapur07:10 pm

Mohanagar Express Ticket price

Recently Bangladesh railway changed there ticket price. So you need to know this information. Here is your Mohanagar Express ticket price latest information.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Birth1025 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha570 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair345 Taka + 15% Vat

How Can Buy Mohanagar Express Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

How to Track Mohanagar Express

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 721/722. OR tr <space> Mohanagar Express
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.
chittagong-railway-station
Mohanagar Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 4

Railway stations Contact Number

StationContact Number
Kamalapur Railway Station+88 02 9358634, +88 02 9331822, +880 1711 691612
Airport Railway station+88 02 8924239
Chittagong Railway station+880 1711 506138

Other advantages

  • Inter-city trains are destinations for the prayer rooms.
  • The guard has a first aid box.
  • There are toilet facilities. However, it is better not to use the toilet when the train is stopped.
  • Each bogie has one guide. They are responsible for the services of passengers, necessary advice and ensuring the overall safety of the train.
  • Aluminum shutters are on the side of the window for the safety of the passengers.
  • Shovon Bogie has the advantage of cutting a standing ticket. Standing tickets are issued after the total allotted tickets have been sold.
  • The cost of a standing ticket is the same as a seating ticket. The product can be taken just like a normal ticket.

Meal system

  • Food trains are added to inter-city trains.
  • The food can be taken to the food car from any end of the train via the corridor.
  • Daily magazines and magazines are also available.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag) 30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags) 50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag) 60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Read More