Dolonchapa Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Dolonchapa Express is an Intercity train on the Santahar to Panchagarh route. This train no.767/768. Here you get all the information about this train.

If you want to travel Santahar to Panchagarh this is the best choice for you. It is one of the fastest and luxurious trains in Bangladesh. This train has many other facilities that give the passenger tranquility.

Dolonchapa Express Train Schedule
Dolonchapa Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Dolonchapa Express Train Schedule

Now I will tell you the Dolonchapa Express train schedule. This information updated very recently.

Santahar to Panchagarh Train Schedule

Train No767
Santahar Departure11:00 am
Rangpur Departure03:47 pm
Panchagarh (B Sirajul Islam) Arrival08:20 pm
Off dayNo
Journey Time09 Hour 20 Minutes

Panchagarh to Santahar Train Schedule

Train No768
Panchagarh (B Sirajul Islam) Deaparture06:00 am
Rangpur Deaparture10:35 am
Kamalapur Arrival04:00 pm
Off dayNo
Journey Time10 Hour

Substations | Santahar to Panchagarh

Now I will tell you about these train substations. This train stops more stations for travelers. Here is your full substations list by the table.

StationsArrivalDeparture
Santahar11:00 am
Talora11:25 am
Bogura11:55 am
Sonatola12:39 pm
Mahimaganj12:50 pm
Bonar Para01:05 pm01:05 pm
Badiakhali01:16 pm01:26 pm
Gaibandha01:45 pm01:45 pm
Bamondanga05:20 pm
Pirgacha05:41 pm
Kaunia03:20 pm
Rangpur03:47 pm03:47 pm
Badarganj04:15 pm
Kholahati04:28 pm
Parbatipur05:05 pm
Chirirbandar05:17 pm
Dinajpur05:52 pm
Setabganj06:28 pm
Pirganj06:46 pm
Bhomradah06:57 pm06:59 pm
Thakurgaon Road07:15 pm07:15 pm
Ruhia07:35 pm
Kismat07:47 pm
Panchagarh (B Sirajul Islam)08:20 pm

Substations | Panchagarh to Santahar

StationsArrivalDeparture
Panchagarh (B Sirajul Islam)06:00 am
Kismat06:21 am
Ruhia06:33 am
Thakurgaon Road06:51 am06:54 am
Bhomradah07:13 am07:15 am
Pirganj07:22 am07:22 am
Setabganj07:53 am
Dinajpur08:30 am08:35 am
Chirirbandar08:57 am
Parbatipur09:20 am
Kholahati09:51 am
Badarganj10:04 am
Rangpur10:30 am10:35 am
Kaunia11:00 am
Bamondanga12:06 pm
Gaibandha01:00 pm01:05 pm
Badiakhali01:22 pm01:25 pm
Bonar Para01:30 pm01:40 pm
Mahimaganj01:49 pm
Sonatola02:00 pm
Bogura02:35 pm
Talora03:02 pm
Santahar04:00 pm

Dolonchapa Express Ticket Price

Here is your Dolonchapa Express all the latest ticket prices. You can cut your tickets from any station. You will not be able to book a train ticket online.

The ticket price of Dolonchapa Express is not very costly. Everyone can buy it very easily. Only two category tickets you can buy for this train.

TypePrice
First Seat460 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair345 Taka
Shovan285 Taka

How Can Buy Dolonchapa Express Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

How to Track Dolonchapa Express

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 767/768. OR tr <space> Dolonchapa Express
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.
Santahar Railway Station
Dolonchapa Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 4

About Santahar Railway Station

Santahar railway station is a junction station located in Adamdighi Upazila of Bogra district. It is one of the most important railway stations in Bangladesh.

With this junction station, hundreds of passengers and about 30 trains operate daily. From 1878, it was necessary to break the road from Kolkata to Siliguri twice.

For the first time, the state of East Bengal had to travel from Kolkata station (later renamed Sealdah) by rail to Kolkata Ghat on the south bank of the Padma river.

Then the second of the journey started on the ferry crossing the river. At that time, the 336 km gauge line of the North Bengal Railway connected Saraghat to the Siliguri on the north bank of the Padma.

At that time Santahar train station was opened. In 1899-1900, the Brahmaputra-Sultanpur Railway Company built a meter gauge railway between Santahar and Phulchari on the west bank of the Jamuna.

The Kolkata-Siliguri mainline was gradually converted to broad gauge. The Shakol-Santaha section was transformed while the Hardinge Bridge was under construction.

Hardinge Bridge was opened in 1915, and the Santahar-Parbatipur section was converted to Broadgate in 1924.

Read More