Turna Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Here is your all information about Dhaka to Chittagong Turna Express train schedule & ticket price. Turna Express (Turna Nishita Express) is the most popular train in the Dhaka to Chittagong route. If you want to travel this route you choose this train with no hesitation.

Turna express train is also called Turna Nishita express. It is also called Queen of the night. Because this train runs this route on the night.

This train starts his journey from Kamalapur railway station for Dhaka to Chittagong travel. Turna Express stops more substations for travelers.

Turna Express train number is 741 & 742. When this train runs Chittagong to Dhaka route this number is 741. & when he run Dhaka to Chittagong this number is 742. This train is operating at night both Dhaka and Chittagong.

Turna-express-train-schedule
Turna Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 3

Turna Express Train Schedule

Now I will tell you Turna Express’s latest train schedule. This train departure Dhaka at 11:30 PM. Turna arrival Chittagong at 06:20 AM.

On the other hand, Turna Express Departure Chittagong at 11:00 PM. This train arrival Dhaka at 05:15 AM. This train running time for 6 to 7 hours.

Dhaka to Chittagong | Turna Express Train Schedule

Here is your all time table for this train Dhaka to Chittagong route. All substations list & time table I will publish here for you.

Train No742
Kamalapur Departure11:30 pm
Dhaka Airport Departure11:59 pm
Chittagong Arrival06:20 am
Journey time06 Hour 50 Minutes
OffdayNo

Chittagong to Dhaka | Turna Express Train Schedule

Train No741
Chittagong Departure11:00 pm
Dhaka Arrival05:15 am
Journey time06 Hour 15 Minutes
OffdayNo

Substations | Dhaka to Chittagong

Here you get Ekota express all substations time table. You can follow this information’s if you want to journey Dhaka to Chittagong route.

StationsArrivalDeparture
Kamalapur11:30 pm
Biman Bandar11:57 pm11:59 pm
Bhairab Bazar 01:15 am01:18 am
Brahmanbaria01:40 am01:44 am
Akhaura02:15 am 02:20 am
Cumilla03:20 am03:25 am
Laksam03:51 am03:56 am
Feni 04:35 am04:40 am
Chittagong06:20 am

Substations | Chittagong to Dhaka

StationsArrivalDeparture
Chittagong11:00 pm
Feni12:29 am12:34 am
Laksam01:17 am01:20 am
Cumilla01:45 am01:50 am
Akhaura02:40 am02:43 am
Brahmanbaria03:02 am03:06 am
Bhairab_Bazar03:27 am03:30 am
Kamalapur05:15 am

Turna Express Ticket Price

Here you get this train all the latest ticket prices. You can buy your tickets at the railway station counter. You can also purchase your tickets from the Esheba & Railsheba Apps.

Turna express is the Queen of the night. Because it is the excellent train service in Night schedule from Bangladesh Railway. This train also called Turna Nishita express.

Here is your Turna express ticket price & substations information. all information updated today.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Berth1025 Taka + 15% Vat
First Berth685 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha570 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair345 Taka + 15% Vat
Chittagong railway station collected pic

Dhaka to Chittagong Train Contact Number

Station NameContact Number
Kamalapur02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
Dhaka Airport02-8924239
Chittagong+88 01711-691550, 635162

How Can You Buy Turna Express Train Ticket

If you want to buy your train (Turna Nishita Express) tickets online. You have two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

How to Track Turna Express

Bangladesh Railway launched the train tracking system on 16 January 2014. This allows passengers to arrive at 16318 by mobile SMS when they leave the train, getting information on train status, next stoppage, real-time departure.

  • Go to your mobile SMS option
  • tr <space> 741/742. OR tr <space> Turna Express
  • Send to 16318
  • The immediate location of the train will be informed via SMS again.
  • SMS charge 4 taka+vat.

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment.

They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

About Turna Express

Turna Express is a first-class train service in Dhaka to Chittagong train route. It is one of the luxurious train services from Bangladesh Railway.

It provides excellent services and also provides different facilities for its passengers during the journey. Those passengers who are traveling on this route at night will be the best choice for them.

Turna Express has a total of 19 carriages car, where 8 carriages are used for Shovon Chair, 4 carriages are used for AC Chair car, 3 carriages for AC Sleeper car, 2 for the dining car, 1 for 1st berth sleeper and 1 for power car.

Thank you very much for reading this article and keep visiting our website for latest information. We think that Turna Express Train Schedule and Ticket Price 2020 will be helpful for you.

If you have any questions about this article, please feel free and send us your comment. We will answer your comments as soon as possible. Have a safe and nice train journey with Turna express.

More Trains