Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023

Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price you will get here easily. Here you also get Dhaka to Khulna train ticket booking all information.

Dhaka to Khulna is the popular route of Bangladesh Railway. Dhaka to Khulna Railway distance is 272 Km. The train is the most popular service on this route.

Only Sundarban Express & Chittra Express Run Dhaka to Khulna route every day except Offday. So far this schedule is really important for you.

DHAKA TO KHULNA TRAIN SCHEDULE
Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 5

Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule

Here is your Dhaka to Khulna train schedule by the table. Sundarban Express Departure Dhaka at 06:20 am & Khulna arrival 04:20 Pm. This train Journey time for more than 10 hours. Wednesday is Offday for Sundarban Express.

Chitra Express Departure Dhaka at 07:00 pm & Khulna arrival 05:10 am. Monday is Offday for this train.

NameDepartureArrivalOff
Sundarban Express08:15 AM05:40 PMWed
Chittra Express07:00 PM03:40 AMMon

Khulna To Dhaka Train Schedule

NameDepartureArrivalOff
Chittra Express09:00 AM05:55 PMMon
Sundarban Express10:15 PM07:00 AMTues
SUNDARBAN EXPRESS TRAIN SCHEDULE
Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 6

Sundarban Express Train Tickets

Sundarban Express is an intercity train in Bangladesh Railway which runs between the capital city Dhaka and the southwestern city Khulna. It has started its operation on 17 August 2003.

Here you get this route latest ticket price. This price collected from Bangladesh Railway. So you can believe this information for no hesitation.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Berth1505 Taka + 15% Vat
AC Single1005 Taka + 15% Vat
Snigdha840 Taka + 15% Vat
Single Chair505 Taka + 15% Vat

Sundarban Express Substations

Station NameUp Time (726) Down Time (725)
Kamalapur08:15 am07:00 am
Biman Bandar08:47 am06:28 am
Joydebpur09:17 am06:02 am
Tangail10:30 am
BB Setu East10:55 am04:44 am
SH M Monsur Ali11:24 am04:03 am
Jamtail11:34 am03:53 am
Ullapara11:49 am03:39 am
Boral Bridge12:11 pm03:18 am
Chatmohar12:27 pm03:02 am
Ishwardi01:20 pm02:35 am
Bhairamara01:43 pm01:56 am
Poradaha02:04 pm01:35 am
Alamdanga02:23 pm01:16 am
Chuadanga02:45 pm12:56 am
Darsana Halt03:18 pm
Court Chandpur03:44 pm12:01 am
Jessore04:24 pm11:23 pm
Noapara04:56 pm10:52 pm
Daulatpur05:21 pm10:27 pm
Khulna05:40 pm10:15 pm
Chitra Express train schedule
Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 7

Chitra Express Train Tickets

Chitra Express is a Bangladeshi Intercity train that runs between the capital city Dhaka and the southwestern city Khulna. This train is named after the river Chitra of Narail.

ClassRent Per Seat
AC Bearth1505 Taka + 15% vat
AC Single1005 Taka + 15% vat
Snigdha840 Taka + 15% vat
Single Chair505 Taka + 15% vat

Chittra Express Substations From Dhaka

Station NameUp Time (764)Down Time (763)
Kamalapur07:00 pm05:55 pm
Biman Bandar07:32 pm05:25 pm
Jaydebpur07:58 pm05:01 pm
Tangail09:00 pm04:09 pm
BB Setu East09:25 pm03:47 pm
SH M Monsur Ali09:53 pm02:52 pm
Ullapara10:12 pm02:33 pm
Boral Bridge10:31 pm02:12 pm
Chatmohar10:47 pm01:56 pm
Ishwardi11:35 pm01:25 pm
Bhairamara11:58 pm12:52 pm
Mirpur12:39 pm
Poradaha12:29 am12:27 pm
Alamdanga12:38 am12:09 pm
Chuadanga12:58 am11:49 am
Darshana Hal11:28 am
Court Chandpur01:43 am11:02 am
Mobarakgong01:54 am10:49 am
Jessore02:24 am10:06 am
Noapara02:55 am09:34 am
Khulna03:40 am09:00 am

Contact Number

Kamalapur Station 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
Dhaka Airport Station02-8924239
Khulna Station041-723222

More Information | Dhaka Khulna Train fare

Dhaka to Khulna railway distance 272 Km.
Journey time 8 hours 40 minutes to 9 hours 25 minutes
bd train ticket
Dhaka To Khulna Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2023 8

How Can Buy a Train Ticket

You can buy train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

You can buy tickets online from Bangladesh Railway’s own website online. In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

  • Firstly, Go to the near railway station directly.
  • Secondly, You can buy tickets online just a couple of clicks. Here is your Bangladesh railway ticket website link.
  • Thirdly, You can Download RailSheba apps & Purchase more tickets.

Do you want to buy a train ticket? Yes! you have three ways. If you Want to know more this way, then click: Know For E-Ticketing.

Dhaka To Khulna Train : Buy a Ticket

There are four options available for you for purchasing the train ticket.

  • First of all, you need to go to your departure railway station and find the ticket counter for your desired coach and purchase.
  • You can purchase the train tickets online through Bangladesh Railway’s E-Ticketing Service by credit card or cash card or from your Brac Bank account you can pay the ticket price.
  • You can purchase train tickets through your Dutch Bangla Mobile Banking or Rocket Mobile Banking Account.
  • The last option is Bkash, yes! You can purchase your train tickets through your Bkash account.

Charge to carry goods | Dhaka To Khulna Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods.

Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

28 kgs (1 bag) 30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags) 80 Taka

Read More