fbpx

Upaban Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2020

Upaban Express is the most popular train on the Dhaka to Sylhet train schedule. This train runs every day Dhaka to Sylhet route.

When Upaban Express runs Dhaka to the Sylhet route this number is 739. When this train runs Sylhet to Dhaka route this number is 740. You can live track of this train in this link.

Upaban Express has Big food compartment, Prayer Room, Public Toilet & Government Police guard.

Upaban Express train schedule

Upaban Express Train schedule

Upaban express Departure Dhaka Kamalapur railway station at 08:30 PM. This train arrival Sylhet at 05:00 AM. Wednesday is this train Off day.

This train Departure Sylhet at 11:30 PM & arrival at Dhaka Kamalapur station at 06:45 AM. This train runs every day on the Sylhet to Dhaka route.

Dhaka to Sylhet train Schedule

At first, I will give you this train Dhaka to Sylhet’s schedule. Here you get all the latest information with all substations.

  • Train No – 739
  • Off day – Wednesday
  • Journey time – 8 hours 30 minutes
Stations Departure
Kamalapur08:30 PM
Dhaka Airport09:02 PM
Narsingdi 09:47 PM
Bhairab Bazar10:23 PM
Shaistaganj12:23 AM
Sreemangal01:30 AM
Bhanugach01:52 AM
Shamsernagar02:07 AM
Kulaura02:45 AM
Barmchal03:02 AM
Maizgaon03:30 AM
Sylhet05:00 AM

Sylhet to Dhaka train Schedule

Here is your Sylhet to Dhaka train schedule by the table. all station time table collected from the Bangladesh railway.

  • Train no – 740
  • Off day – No
  • Journey time – 7 hours 15 minutes
StationsDeparture
Sylhet11:30 PM
Maizgaon12:12 AM
Baramchal12:33 AM
Kulaura12:51 AM
Shamsernagar01:22 AM
Bhanugach01:40 AM
Sreemangal02:15 AM
Shaistagonj03:00 AM
Bhairab Bazar 04:50 AM
Dhaka Airport 06:03 AM
Kamalapur06:45 AM

Upaban Express train tickets

Now I will give you this train all the latest ticket prices. This list updated this month for you.

ClassPrice (Adult)Price (Child)
Shovon265 Tk.175 Tk.
Single Chair320 Tk.215 Tk.
First Chair425 Tk.280 Tk.
First Birth690 Tk.475 Tk.
AC Birth1,149 Tk.775 Tk
  • 15% vat will be added to this price.

About Upaban Express

Upaban Express is an intercity train that runs from Dhaka to Sylhet under the Bangladesh Railway. It is one of the fastest and luxury trains in Bangladesh.

Upaban Express was inaugurated on the Dhaka Sylhet route in 1988. This train encountered an accident on the way from Sylhet to Dhaka on 23 June 2019.

The accident killed 4-5 people and injured more than 100 people. Sylhet rail link with Dhaka was disrupted for about 24 hours.

Dhaka To Sylhet Train
Sylhet Railway Station

Contact Number

  • Kamalapur Station- 02-8315857, 02-9330522, 01843-220622, 01711691612
  • Dhaka Airport- 02-8924239
  • Sylhet Station- 01611-704294, 717036

More Information

  • Dhaka to Sylhet railway distance – 319 Km.
  • Train Journey time – 7 hours 15 minutes to 8 hours 30 minutes
Get our latest Information
Get our latest Information
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Content Protection by DMCA.com