Chattala Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2022

Chattala Express Train Schedule & Ticket Price is a very important issue for Chittagong citizens. Thousands of passengers commute on this route every day.

The train is a local train on the Dhaka to Chittagong route. So those who want to go to different stations like this train.

However, the train reaches its destination with more time than other trains. Who wants to go directly from Dhaka to Chittagong, avoid this train. You can choose SUBARNA EXPRESS, SONAR BANGLA, TURNA EXPRESS or MOHANAGAR EXPRESS.

Chattala Express runs on the Dhaka-Chittagong route every day per week. But it is not available on Tuesday. It takes about 7 hours 30 minutes to go from Dhaka to Chittagong. Here is the time schedule of Chattala Express.

Chattala Express Train Schedule

Chattala Express Train Schedule

Here is your Chattala Express train schedule & ticket price latest information. This information is updated this month.

StationTrain NoDepartureOffday
Dhaka 80201:00 pmTuesday
Chittagong80108:30 amTuesday

Dhaka To Chittagong Substations

StationDeparture
Dhaka01:00 pm
Biman Bandar01:32 pm
Narsingdi02:17 pm
Methikanda02:42 pm
Bhairab Bazar03:00 pm
Brahman Baria03:22 pm
Akhaura03:53 pm
Qosba04:27 pm
Shoshidol04:43 pm
Comilla05:08 pm
Laksam06:00 pm
Nangalkot06:18 pm
Hasanpur06:27 pm
Feni06:53 pm
Kumira08:01 pm
Chittagong08:30 pm

Chittagong To Dhaka Substations

Station Departure
Chittagong08:30 am
Kumira09:00 am
Feni10:15 am
Hasanpur10:40 am
Nangalkot10:50 am
Laksam11:12 am
Comilla11:57 am
Shoshidol12:22 pm
Qosba12:40 pm
Akhaura01:05 pm
Brahman Baria01:28 pm
Bhairab Bazar01:50 pm
Methikanda02:09 pm
Narsingdi02:28 pm
Biman Bandar03:12 pm
Kamalapur
03:50 pm

Chattala Express Ticket Price

SeatFare (Adult)Fare (Child)
First Seat460 Taka305 Taka
Single Chair345 Taka230 Taka
Shovan285 Taka190 Taka

Buy Chattala Express Train Ticket

You can buy your train tickets in two ways. First, go to the railway station directly, secondly online. But you can buy tickets online from the house easily to buy tickets online.

In that case, an online charge will be applicable.

Railway stations Contact Number

StationContact Number
Kamalapur+88 02 9358634, +88 02 9331822, +880 1711 691612
Dhaka Airport+88 02 8924239
Chittagong+880 1711 506138

Charge to carry goods in Train

There is a pool arrangement for carrying goods from the station to the compartment or from the compartment. They charge according to the number of goods. Here are the lists of current charges, although they can be taken care of by the actual cases.

WeightPrice
28 kgs (1 bag)30 Taka
28 kgs (2 bags)40 Taka
37 kg (1 bag)40 Taka
37 kg (2 bags)50 Taka
56 kg (1 bag)60 Taka
56 kgs (2 bags)80 Taka

Know More